Skip to Navigation Skip to Content Read about Accessibility on the Telecommunications Ombudsman website

Employment candidate privacy collection statement

Download a printable version of this document

The TIO (Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Ltd) is committed to protecting personal information that we handle. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This page provides job applicants with some important information about the TIO's collection of personal information that they provide as part of their application for employment with the TIO.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you, including any sensitive information you choose to provide to us, such as information about your health.

We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as your nominated referees or the organisations they represent, and our criminal records check provider. Referees may provide us with information about you on a confidential basis. If they do, you are not entitled to access this information, and we will not share it with you without the referee's consent.

We may hold your information physically or in electronic databases and information systems, both at the TIO office and off-site. We take steps to protect your information from interference or unauthorised access or disclosure.

When and why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to evaluate your application for employment.

We may collect personal information at different times during the application process. For example, from your initial application, at interview, and when checking references.

If you do not provide requested information, we may not be able to properly evaluate your application, and your application may be rejected.

If you choose to provide us with sensitive information, for example information about your health, you consent to us collecting and disclosing that information to carry out our functions and activities unless you tell us otherwise.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where we have told you beforehand and you have agreed to the disclosure.

The third parties that we may wish to disclose your personal information to include:

  • your referees (or the organisations they represent)
  • our criminal records check supplier
  • our psychometric testing provider
  • our online webcam interview provider
  • recruitment agencies or other third parties assisting us with recruitment for the position you are applying for.

We may disclose your personal information overseas if you ask us to contact an overseas referee, or if we request an international criminal records check.

The TIO's Privacy Policy

This collection statement was last updated on 26 November 2014. For more information, please see the TIO's Privacy Policy or contact us. The policy contains information about:

  • how to access and correct your personal information we hold, and
  • how to complain about the way the TIO handles your personal information.

Landline connection

Case Study - Steve

A man asked a service provider to connect a line to his new house. The service provider told him he needed to have a trench dug first, and transferred him to a contractor to organise the work

Next step?