Skip to Navigation Skip to Content Read about Accessibility on the Telecommunications Ombudsman website

Privacy

TIO Privacy Policy Summary

Printable version of this summary (PDF, 422KB)

Printable version of the TIO's privacy collection statement (PDF, 186KB)

Word version of the TIO's privacy collection statement (MS Word, 33KB)

Audio version of the TIO's privacy collection statement (MP3, 2.8MB)

TIO's full Privacy Policy

About this summary

Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Ltd (the TIO) is committed to protecting personal information that it handles, and complies with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This summary outlines some key aspects of how the TIO handles personal information collected in the course of assisting with complaints about telecommunications providers.

More information can be found in our full privacy policy. Our full privacy policy also includes information for individuals who interact with the TIO outside of its dispute resolution function (for example, individuals in industry, community or government), and contains details on how the TIO website collects information.

This summary was last updated 22 September 2014.

The TIO and personal information

We collect personal information only where reasonably necessary to carry out our functions and activities. We use and disclose your personal information primarily to help resolve complaints we receive and handle, but also for related purposes you would reasonably expect, such as quality monitoring and training.

Collection of personal information

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you (including any sensitive information you choose to provide to us, such as information about your health).

However, there are some circumstances where this is not reasonable or practicable and where your personal information may be collected by the TIO from third parties, such as from your authorised representative or from your telecommunications provider during the course of handling your complaint.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information to contact you and handle your complaint. We also share your personal information with the telecommunications providers who can help resolve your complaint, including wholesale providers. These providers you have lodged a complaint about, or their staff, may be located overseas.

Choosing to be anonymous or using a pseudonym

If you choose to remain anonymous, use a pseudonym, or withhold information, we may not be able to handle your complaint.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can ask to access the personal information we hold about you, and we will provide you with access subject to some exceptions. If you ask to access your complaint file and it contains other individuals' personal information, we may delete those other information before giving you access. If you ask us to correct personal information we hold about you, we will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We may choose to do this by adding additional information to your file, rather than deleting any personal information held.

If you have concerns or complaints about how the TIO handles personal information

You can complain to us about how we have handled your personal information. You should contact us (see below) and give us a reasonable opportunity to respond before contacting other bodies such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally we aim to respond to and resolve complaints in less than 20 working days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at:

For other ways of contacting the TIO, including assisted contact options, see Contact us.

Landline connection

Case Study - Steve

A man asked a service provider to connect a line to his new house. The service provider told him he needed to have a trench dug first, and transferred him to a contractor to organise the work

Next step?

  • make an online complaint
  • 1800 062 058
  • WritePO Box 276
    Collins Street West Vic 8007
  • VisitLevel 3, 595 Collins Street
    Melbourne
  • TTY1800 675 692
    National Relay ServiceCall on 1800 555 677 then ask for 1800 062 058
  • Fax our consumer complaint form to 1800 630 614